Monday, July 15, 2024
[…] https://mrsc.org/stay-informed/mrsc-insight/august-2020-1/living-in-vehicles-homestead-rights 

  The purpose of the Act is to place qualifying homes, or portions of them, beyond the reach of judgments and creditors to prevent families from experiencing destitution and to promote the stability and welfare of the state. The origins of the Act are in the Washington Constitution, which provides (Article 19, Section 1): “The legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families.” The Act implements this directive and RCW 6.13.070 provides that real or personal property used as a residence “is exempt from attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030.”

 The Court of Appeals concluded that homestead protections attached to Mr. Long’s truck automatically.